You should read the following Terms and Conditions before using any Slingshot website (“this website”). Your use of this website is governed by the following Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree with all these Terms and Conditions, please exit the website now. By using this website you agree 
to comply with, and be bound by, these Terms and Conditions.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website (“Information”) has been prepared for general information and it is not intended that the Information be relied on by recipients. Slingshot does not give any warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, or completeness of the Information and accepts no responsibility for updating or correcting any part of the Information.

Slingshot and its directors, officers, employees and consultants do not accept any liability (whether arising in contract, or tort, or negligence or otherwise) for any error, omission or misrepresentation in relation to the Information or for any loss, damage, cost or expense (whether direct, indirect, consequential or otherwise) incurred by any person whatsoever arising out of or referable to the Information on this website or accessed through this website.


Privacy Policy

Slingshot is the sole owner of all information shown on the website.

Slingshot is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and it is committed to upholding these principles.

Slingshot respects the privacy of its customers and suppliers.

Slingshot only collects information which is necessary for the provision of its services to customers.

In providing any services to customers of Slingshot, it may be that Slingshot will collect from those customers, or store on behalf of those customers, personal information, such as names, addresses, occupations and contact details of persons within the customer’s organisation or associated with the customer. When Slingshot collects or stores personal information, it does so with the consent of the customer. Any personal information so collected will only be used in connection with the services which Slingshot supplies to the customer, unless otherwise stated. Slingshot may hold your information in its CRM, accounting, ticketing, marketing, web conferencing and intranet/ wiki solutions.

Slingshot may at times need to share personal information with other organisations related to Slingshot. Slingshot does this within the standards set out in this privacy policy, and Slingshot never shares personal information without the consent of its customers. Slingshot requires that any party it shares information with will protect it to the same level that Slingshot does.

Slingshot uses a variety of electronic and physical security measures, including restricting access to the offices of Slingshot and the use of firewalls and security databases to secure personal information. Slingshot does all that it reasonably can to protect all personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure. While Slingshot strives to protect your information and to prevent unauthorised access to any information on this website, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Slingshot cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted to or from the website or the security of information contained on the website.

Slingshot and its directors, officers, employees and consultants do not accept any liability for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred by any person or company whatsoever arising out of or referable to any unauthorised access to any information on this website or information transmitted to or from this website.

Customers have the right to access personal information Slingshot holds and Slingshot will act to correct that personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If Slingshot denies a request for access, Slingshot  will explain the reasons why it has done so. If any customer does want access to (or the removal of) the personal information that Slingshot holds, then the customer should contact the Chief Operating Officer at Slingshot ‘s offices.

If any customer wishes to make a complaint about the way Slingshot  handles personal information it collects or stores, then the customer should contact the Chief Operating Officer at Slingshot ‘s offices.

This website uses remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Display Network Impression Reporting. Remarketing with Google Analytics enables third party sites (including Google) to show Slingshot advertisements across the Internet. First party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) and third party cookies (such as the Double Click cookie) are used together to inform, optimise and serve advertisements based on past visits to the Slingshot website.

Google Display Network Impression Reporting uses first party and third party cookies to report how advertisement impressions, advertisement services and interactions with these advertisement impressions and advertisement services are related to visits to the Slingshot website.

Customers may opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customised Google Display Network advertisements using the Advertisements Settings (google.com/ads/preferences)

Copyright and Trademarks

Copyright in all information and other materials on this website (including information and its arrangement) is owned by Slingshot. All rights are reserved. Except as permitted under applicable laws, no part of this website may be reproduced, adapted, distributed, displayed, transmitted or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without the express written consent of Slingshot. You may imprint, copy, download or temporarily store extracts from this website for your personal information or when you use Slingshot products and services. You must not alter anything. In particular you may not use a part of this website on any other website, or link any other website to this website, without the express written consent of Slingshot.

Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting any licence or right of use of any trademark displayed on the website without the express written consent of Slingshot.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. Slingshot does not accept any liability for the availability of, or any content or material contained in or obtained through such websites or for the privacy practices of such websites.