Logo

PRIVACY POLICY

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Slingshot and slingshot.com.au

Slingshot is a media, advertising and communications agency. We use data to assist our clients with their paid media advertising and marketing activity, across all potential mediums including Television, Out of Home, Magazine, Radio, and Digital Media including Search, Video, Social Media and Display.

In addition, we may collect or use data to provide information to interested parties or potential clients that inquire via our website slingshot.com.au

Slingshot is committed to the protection of privacy and providing complete transparency when it comes to how we collect and use Personal Information. Slingshot is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your Personal Information

The only way in which we may collect Personal Information is via our website. There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, you may provide personal information in order for Slingshot to provide further information or services. This may include but not limited to your name and email address. This information will only be used for the express purpose for which you provided it, which will in most cases be for Slingshot to follow up with you to provide further information as a result of your inquiry.
Sharing of your Personal Information
Your personal information isn’t shared with any other parties or agencies.

Storage and Management

We have a Data Governance policy in place that sets out the way in which we manage the Collection, Organisation, Storage, Usage, Retention and Destruction of all Personal Information. All Personal Information is store in a secure Amazon Web Services account and no Personal Information is stored physically in Slingshot’s offices or on our servers.
Use of your Personal Information
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Slingshot reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Collection of Anonymised Cookie Data

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.


Collection of Anonymized Cookie Data for Campaigns

Beyond the website, we do collect anonymised cookie data through the various digital media campaigns we implement for our Clients. A cookie is a 1×1 pixel that is placed on a browser that allows us to monitor and improve the performance of advertising campaigns that we run on our Clients’ behalf. It includes information relating to how a user interacted with a piece of advertising, typically a video, social media, or display ad, and whether the user viewed, clicked, or commented on the advertising. No personally identifiable information about the user is shared.

We use this information on behalf of our Clients from campaign to campaign to help deliver more effective advertising campaigns.

Slingshot never uses collected ‘cookie’ data for the purposes of trying to identify an individual at a Personal Level.

Storage of Cookie Data

Cookie data this is collected as outlined above, is managed, stored, and acted up on in a third-party product called Double Click Campaign Manager (DCM). This is a Google proprietary tool that is the most common tool used within the Australian advertising industry for the purposes of digital advertising campaign implementation, trafficking, and monitoring. No Personally identifiable information is stored in this platform by Slingshot.

External Parties

We use external Agencies for the purposes of implementing programmatic digital advertising and Search Engine Marketing. These Agencies implement advertising based on the their own ‘cookie’ data but may also apply ‘cookie’ data from Slingshot’s DCM platform for the purposes of advertising. It is a condition of working with Slingshot that any external Agencies have their own Privacy Policy in place and adhere to all relevant legislation in terms of the collection, storage and usage of Personal Information, and non-identifiable personal data such as ‘cookie’ data.
In addition, Slingshot uses Facebook Ads Manager to implement and optimise social media advertising campaigns on behalf of its clients. We place DCM tags on our activity to help monitor and optimise our activity, however we are not able to collect or identify Personal Information about a user through this platform.

Opting-Out of Cookie Data

All users have the opportunity to opt-out of having their cookie data tracked for the purposes of advertising. Users can manage this in a number of ways including restricting the collection of cookies via the Settings within their website, search engine, smartphone and other devices. In additions, many websites provide the option for user to manage their settings and either opt-out of accept the collection of cookie data in exchange for accessing content on a website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Slingshot reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

Slingshot welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
Call: 02 9262 7575

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Slingshot,
Level 11, 68 York Street, Sydney NSW 2000

E-mail: privacy-policy@slingshot.com.au